Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in compliance with, inter alia:

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”);
  • Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”); and
  • Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy deals with information we collect in relation to our Website and explains:

  • What information We collect;
  • How We collect and use that information;
  • How You can provide information selectively, and how You can access and update this information; and
  • How We process, share and protect Your information.

1. General

  • This Website, through which you have opted to avail of certain Services by agreeing to the Terms of Use, is owned and managed by Embassy Office Parks Management Services Private Limited (“We” or “Us” or “Our”). This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using Our Website, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means (collectively, “You” or “Your”).
  • For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless defined hereunder, all capitalised terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.
  • The collection and processing of information in the course of our delivery of services, or other contractual or commercial engagements that we may enter into, will be done in accordance with the specific terms applicable thereto, and not by this Privacy Policy.
  • By accessing or using Our Website or by otherwise giving Us Your information, You confirm that You have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract and have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • You hereby consent to Our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We may modify, add or delete from, this Privacy Policy from time to time, and Your continued access to, or use of the Website, will be deemed to be an acceptance of the said changes. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy at any time, in part or as a whole, do not access/use the Website or Services provided through the Website, or provide Us with any of Your Information.
  • If You are accessing or using the Website from any location outside India, You do so at Your own risk, and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may be applicable.
  • In the event of a change in the law applicable to data protection in India, you hereby expressly consent to our continued use, storage, collection and disclosure of Your Information, including Personal Information, to the fullest extent permitted under such applicable law. We may reach out to You for obtaining additional consents and approvals as required under the amended law and You will be required to comply with such requests. Should You choose to not provide Us with such additional consents and approvals, We may have to discontinue provision of Our Website, Services and/or Our business offerings to You.

2. Information Collected and Method of Collection

  • We collect the following types of information about You when You access or use Our Website: User Information and Behavioral Information (each of which has been defined below, and collectively, “Information”).
  • We collect Your Information either directly from You through the Website or indirectly by using different technologies.

3. User Information

  • You may choose to provide Us with information in the nature of Your name, email address and phone number (collectively, “User Information”), in the event You require Us to contact You for providing any of Our Services.
  • You will also be required to share with Us Your email address if You wish to subscribe to receiving communications such as information regarding the Website, our business offerings and/or any regulatory updates provided by Us.

4. Behavioral Information

We may also collect information about how You use the Website and information about Your computer or mobile device, and software including usage statistics, traffic data, Your IP address, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, and details regarding the parts of the Website that You access (“Behavioural Information”).

5. Use of Information

We use Your Information for the following purposes:

  • To operate and improve the Website in order to foster a positive user experience and to improve Our business as a whole;
  • Analysing data, tracking trends, building algorithms, recommendations engines, etc.;
  • Research;
  • For non-targeting reasons such as frequency capping, compliance, information reporting or delivery, market research or product development purposes;
  • To conduct audits and quality assessment procedures; and
  • To analyse the use of Our Services and troubleshooting problems in relation to Our Website.

In addition to the above, We also use Your Information, including Personal Information (that is information that may be used to identify You), for the following purposes:

  • For Our internal operational purpose such as record keeping, accounting and compliance with applicable taxation laws;
  • For the purposes of recording information including dates times and locations at which Our Website have been accessed by using various tracking technologies and thereby improving Our Website and Your experience by providing You with relevant information based on the above. Your disabling of tracking technologies on the Website by changing settings on Your smartphone and/or web browser may result in Your inability to use the Website fully or at all;
  • To comply with applicable law;
  • To respond to any queries that You may have, and to communicate information to You, including notifications of any alerts, any updates to the Website;
  • To send newsletters and other related communications to which You may have subscribed to; and
  • To contact You from time to time to record Your valuable feedback on Our Website, as it currently stands, and/or any potential services that may be offered in the future.

(Collectively, the above constitute “the Purposes”).

If You wish to opt out of receiving communications such as information regarding the Website, our business offerings and/or any regulatory updates provided by Us, You may do so by emailing Us at IR@embassyofficeparks.com.

Our processing of Your Personal Information in the context of Your visit to, and use of Our Website are based on Our legitimate interests to operate an internet website for general information and communication purposes, to optimize Our website, and to protect it from attacks.

6. Disclosure of the Information

We disclose Your Information including Personal Information, as the case may be to third parties in the manner specified below:

  • Disclosing Your Information including Personal Information to companies and individuals who are authorised by Us to perform certain functions in relation to the Website and/or Our business, including Our third party service providers, consultants and professional advisors and insurers;
  • We may transfer Information including Personal Information to third parties, including persons or entities outside India, in furtherance of any of the Purposes specified in the Policy;
  • We may disclose and transfer Your Information, including Personal Information, to a third party who acquires, or may potentially acquire, Our business, whether such acquisition is by way of a merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of Our assets; and
  • We may disclose Your Information, including Personal Information, if legally required to do so, pursuant to an order from a governmental entity or in good faith. We will disclose the Information to:
    • Conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
    • Protect Our rights or property;
    • Prevent a crime or protect national security; or
    • Protect the personal safety of users or the public.
  • Such third parties may include:

  • Our affiliates, associates, partners and related entities;
  • Any of Our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing Your Information, on Our behalf, including but not limited to those which provide administrative or other services to Us such as mailing houses, telecommunication companies, information technology companies and data centres; and
  • Third parties, such as service providers, to whom disclosure by Us is for one or more of the Purposes, and such third parties would, in turn, be collecting and processing Your Information including Personal Information for one or more of the Purposes.

7. Changes to Your Information

You may review, correct, update, or change Your Personal Information on the Website by emailing Us at IR@embassyofficeparks.com.

You may also request Us to delete Your Personal Information, and We will comply with such requests within a reasonable time, unless We are required to keep certain information for legal purposes.

Access to, or correction, updating or deletion of Your Personal Information may be denied or limited by Us if it would violate another person’s rights and/or is not otherwise permitted by applicable law.

8. Security of Your Information

We shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond Our reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

9. Third Party Links

The Website may include hyperlinks to various external websites, and may also include advertisements, and hyperlinks to applications, content or resources (“Third Party Links”). We have no control over such Third Party Links present on the Website, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of Your information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons thereof. The presence of any Third Party Links on our Website, cannot be construed as a recommendation, endorsement or solicitation for the same, or any other material on or available via such Third Party Links.

You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your information via Third Party Links, as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products, services, or other materials on, or available via such Third Party Links. This will include all transactions, and information transmitted therein, between You and any such third party sites or applications or resources, such transactions are strictly bi-partite. We shall not be liable for any disputes arising from, or in connection with, such transactions between You and the aforementioned third parties.

Such third party websites, and external applications or resources, accessible via the Third Party Links may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You exercise reasonable diligence, as You would in traditional offline channels and practice judgment and common sense before committing to any transaction or exchange of information, including but not limited to reviewing the third party website or application’s privacy policy.

10. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall information previously indicated by a User. Most browsers allow You to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify You if You receive a cookie, or You may choose to block cookies with Your browser. However, by doing so, You may not be able to access or use certain features on Our Website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, IP addresses, browser software and operating system types, and dates and times that Our Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows Us to improve Our Website and Your experience.

At all times, You may refuse all cookies on your browser by changing your browser settings to the extent permissible on Your device. However, by doing so, You may not be able to use certain features on the Website or take full advantage of all the Website offerings on it. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your device’s “help” file.

11. Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of Your Information including Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your Information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the Website, You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the information You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.

12. Indemnity

You agree and undertake to indemnify Us in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of information by You to third parties either through Our Website or otherwise, and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to Your Information or Personal Information which You may have disclosed to such third parties.

13. Grievance Officer and Contact Information

In accordance with the IT Act and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Ramesh Periasamy
Compliance Officer

You may email him at compliance@embassyofficeparks.com